27.-31.7.2016 Berlin: KRAKE Fest (›I Dream of Wires‹ u.a.)

NickLimegrove
NickLimegrove
Flexiganer
Das sieht, findich, teilweise ganz spaßig aus...

http://www.krake-festival.de
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Krake-Fes ... 7594451987


wed, 27.7.2016
KRAKE FESTIVAL OPENING

@ URBAN SPREE

LECTURE & PRESENTATION
19:30
X-RAY AUDIO pres. MUSIC ON BONES
+ LIVE RECORDING AND CUT ON X-RAY w/ sur­prise band
……..
LIVE ACTS & PERFORMANCES
20:30–01:00
WSR (con­tort) — live
VINYL TERROR & HORROR (per­for­mance)
ANNO STAMM & TRANSFORMA — a/v live show
M-F-X (tele­pathic bub­ble­bath) — live
……..
CLUB FLOOR
24:00-end
MONYA (cor­re­spond­ing posi­tions) — live
TAPIRUS (mid­night shift)
DAITO & ELAD MAGDASI (frontleft records)
SAINT MAURICE (ordo via­to­rum, enfant-terrible)
……..
GARDEN FLOOR
D.B.D.D.H.K.P. (t.a.f.k.a.f.f.)
+ more


fri, 29.7.2016
KRAKE CLUB NIGHT

@ SUICIDE CIRCUS

::::::: main­floor
ALEC EMPIRE (atari teenage riot, dig­i­tal hard­core)
CODEX EMPIRE (auf­nahme + wieder­gabe) – live
FALLBEIL (hafen­schlamm, con­tort your­self) – live
KUNO & SPACE INVASION (ter­mi­nal oper­a­tions)

:: visu­als:
THE29NOV FILMS

::::::: open air floor
DJ GLOW (trust)



sat & sun, 30. & 31.7.
THE KRAKEN

@ GRIESSMÜHLE

::: LABEL BOUTIQUE
14:00–21:00

We have invited a bunch of inde­pen­dent music labels who fit our taste. Do some record shop­ping, meet and greet or just hang out with the fol­low­ing labels:
Arbore­tum, Ana­logic Den­sity, Aufnahme+Wiedergabe, Bass4Bots, CLFT, Code is Law, Contort, Cor­re­spond­ing Positions, Counterchange, Crazy Language, Destroy All Mon­sters, Dock, Escapism, Fig­ure, Full­panda, Hafen­schlamm, Hyp­nus Records, Infra­struc­ture New York, Jeal­ous God, Killekill, Kynant, Lack, Mechan­i­cal Thought, Mecha­tron­ica, Mind­waves, Mono­lith, Mord, Mindwaves, Raster-Noton, Rav­age, Ready­made Dis­tri­b­u­tion, Ressort Imprint, Sam­ple & Hold, SolarOne Music, Sonic Sound­scape Lab, SVS, Superb Record­ings, Ter­mi­nal Oper­a­tions, IllianK1971, Tape, Topic Drift, Trust, Unknot, Voitax, Wall Music, Wavereform, Workshop + many more

Please note: We are orga­niz­ing a raf­fle (tombola) with inter­est­ing prizes by the labels plus some spe­cial prizes by Native Instru­ments, Sennheiser and oth­ers.
All profit will go to these two orga­ni­za­tions who help refugees in dif­fer­ent ways:
www​.cadus​.org & www​.med​ibuero​.de

+ DIY SYNTHESIZER WORKSHOP by Leaf Audio. Very lim­ited tick­ets avail­able here:
http://​www​.killekill​.com/​s​h​o​p​/​p​-​2​6​0​-​k​r​a​k​e​-​f​e​s​t​i​v​a​l​-​p​a​s​s​-​2​0​1​6​-​w​o​r​k​s​h​op/

+ TURNTABLE NOISE ORCHESTRA – A spe­cial vinyl per­for­mance by Max Durante
+ DJs all day long

::: FILM SCREENING: I DREAM OF WIRES
22:00
A leg­endary doc­u­men­tary about the his­tory, demise and resur­gence of the mod­u­lar syn­the­sizer, fea­tur­ing inter­views with over 100 mod­u­lar musi­cians, inven­tors and enthu­si­asts, includ­ing Trent Reznor (Nine Inch Nails), Gary Numan,Vince Clarke (Era­sure), Mor­ton Sub­ot­nick, Chris Carter(Throbbing Gris­tle), Daniel Miller, Carl Craig, Flood, Cevin Key (Skinny Puppy), James Holden, Fac­tory Floor,Legowelt, Clark, John Foxx and Bernie Krause, as well as mod­u­lar man­u­fac­tur­ers Doepfer, Mod­can, and Make Noise.

[www.sequencer.de/synthesizer/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=64978]


music pro­gram­ming starts: 23:00

::::::: Live Acts:
CEEPHAX ACID CREW (rephlex, waltzer) — live
KYOKA (raster-noton) — live
ANSOME (mord) — live
THE EXALTICS (solar one music, bunker) – live
DEZ WILLIAMS (ship­wrec, killekill) – live
SYL KOUGAÏ (hymen records, schematic) – live
ANNA BOLENA (homopatik) — live
MOGANO (arbore­tum) — live/dj hybrid
BUNAI CARUS (mind­waves) — live
+ more

::::::: DJs:
BAS MOOY (mord)
MAX DURANTE (sonic groove)
ALIENATA (killekill, kat chan­nel)
JASSS (man­nequin)
REKA (tre­sor)
PAÁL & EZURI (voitax)
HOPS (hard­wax)
SEBASTIAN KÖKOW (the29nov films)
UNHUMAN & SIRIO GRY J (mono­lith, liber null) — b2b dj set
LARS HEMMERLING (lada, full­panda, dock)
NO FRILLS (werk)
PAT FLANDERS (mind­waves)
& more

::::::: 12 hour mod­u­lar jam ses­sion feat.
ANDI TEICHMANN (gebrüder teich­mann)
OLAF GIESBRECHT (tran­sis­tors of mercy)
BACK TO THE LAB (magic power)
J. MANUEL (werk)
+ more


::::::: Art Per­for­mances & Instal­la­tions
SOUNDPANZER — per­for­mance by Nik Nowak
LUNCHMEAT — light instal­la­tion
MARIA PSYCHO — body per­for­mance
+ more

(Hervorhebungen von mir)
 
 


News

Oben